• Naturally moisturising and rich in essential fatty acids and Vitamin E

  • A preferred carrier oil for massage and skin preparations thanks to it's regenerative qualities

  • A lovely light and gentle oil that is sometimes preferred foe use on those with sensitive skin

  • Species

    Vitis vinifera

  • Origin

    EU

  • Extraction Process

    Cold pressed.

Grapeseed oil has become so popular in aromatherapy because it's superb for the skin in its own right. It's also a great way of enabling the use of essential oils in massage. read less 

Grapeseed itself is often known for its excellent moisturising and antioxidant properties. It stays on the skin just long enough for massage but absorbs quickly enough so that it doesn't leave the skin feeling greasy.

 

The oil is then refined to produce a light and highly moisturising oil. It is naturally rich in Vitamin E and essential fatty acids which makes it excellent for use on the skin and hair. It also contains linoleic acid (omega 6 essential fatty acid), and also oleic acid making it a very stable oil.

Grape seed oil is a preferred cosmetic ingredient for damaged and stressed tissues because it is thought to possess regenerative and restructuring qualities,. These allow better control of re-hydration of the skin. It is a fairly gentle oil that may be useful for those with more sensitive skin (and its an excellent alternative alternative to those who cannot use sweet almond oil due to nut allergies). 

Grapeseed carrier oil 100ml

£2.75Price

    01538 384964

    8 Sheep Market, Leek ST13 5HW, UK

    ©2019 by Becalmed.