• A great carrier oil for massage

  • Light, odourless and easily absorbed

  • A pure vegetable oil consisting of the mixed tri-ester of glycerin, caprylic and capric acids obtained by fractionation of coconut oil

  • Species

    Cocos nucifera

  • Origin

    Fractionated in the UK from Indonesian material.

  • Extraction Process

    Fractionation.

Coconut Oil (Fractionated) is a lovely oil to use in massage as it facilitates absorption of essential oils. It's also great for use in soaps, lotions and ointments. read less 

The fractionation process removes the Long Chain Fatty Acids present in pure coconut oil which makes it solid, thus enabling easy use in aromatherapy and cosmetics. The resulting oil is still rich in Medium Chain Fatty Acids. Coconut Oil is moisturising on its own but is even better when blended with essential oils. Coconut oil is an incredibly versatile ingredient that can be beneficial to both hair and skin.

Coconut carrier oil 100ml

£4.25Price

    01538 384964

    8 Sheep Market, Leek ST13 5HW, UK

    ©2019 by Becalmed.